linkDepartment HomepagelinkImprint
 
 

Curriculum vitae

Matthew Skinner

 

Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology
Department of Human Evolution
Deutscher Platz 6
D-04103 Leipzig, Germany

E-mail: skinnereva.mpg.de
Citizenship: Canadian/British

 

Research Interests

  • Taxonomic, phylogenetic, and functional implications of fossil hominin dental morphology
  • Developmental basis of tooth crown morphology in primates
  • Evolutionary trends in the dentition of primates
  • Skeletal functional morphology including trabecular bone architecture

Education

2008 Ph.D.

George Washington University, Department of Anthropology
Supervisor: Dr. Bernard Wood
Thesis title: Enamel-dentine junction morphology of extant hominoid and fossil hominin lower molars

2002 Hon. BA.

Simon Fraser University, Department of Archaeology
Thesis title: Age-related changes to the intervertebral discs of the modern human sacrum

 

Professional Appointments

2014-present

Senior Lecturer in Evolutionary Anthropology, School of Anthropology and Conservation, University of Kent

2010-present

Research Associate, Dept. Human Evolution, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology

2008-2010

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Dept. Human Evolution, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology

Fellowships, Grants, and Scholarships

2014-19

European Research Council Starting Grant 2013 (£147,467) Project Member, “GRASP The evolution of the human hand: grasping trees and tools

2014

UCL Teaching Equipment Grant Award (£15,700)

2013

UCL Teaching Equipment Grant Award (£21,000)

2012

Co-PI, Junta de Castilla y León, Spain “MicroCT analysis of the Atapuerca dental remains: paleobiology and evolutionary scenarios (€30,000)

2012

UCL Strategic Development Fund for Small Research Grants (£7,300)

2012

UCL School Equipment Fund Award (£73,000)    

2012

UCL Internal Faculty Bonus Award (£22,600)

2012

UCL Teaching Equipment Grant Award (£9100)

2011

Co-PI, Australian Research Council Grant (DP110100726) Evolution in tooth and claw: exploring the relationship between the radiation of marsupial herbivores and late Cenozoic climate change (AU$285,000)

2005-2007

Selective Excellence Fellowship in Hominid Paleobiology ($23,000/year)

2004

Cotlow Research Grant, Dept Anthropology, George Washington University ($1,600)

2003

Cotlow Research Grant, Dept Anthropology, George Washington University ($2,100)

2002-2004

Graduate Fellowship, George Washington University ($18,000/year)

1999-2001

Open Undergraduate Tuition Scholarship, Simon Fraser University (Tuition funded)

Awards

2014

Provost Teaching Award, University College London (£2500)

2007

Albert A. Dahlberg Prize 2007, Dental Anthropology Association ($200)

2001

Chair's Essay Prize, Department of Archaeology, Simon Fraser University ($150)

2000

Richard P. Brolly Essay Prize, Simon Fraser University ($350)

1999

Chair's Essay Prize, Department of Archaeology, Simon Fraser University ($150)

 

Teaching Experience

Areas of Teaching Expertise

  • Introduction to biological anthropology
  • Paleoanthropology – human fossil record
  • Analytical methods in paleoanthropology
  • Virtual anthropology
  • Human osteology
  • Human and non-human primate evolution
  • Human gross anatomy (dissection-based)
  • Human evolutionary anatomy

Taught Courses

University of Kent
SE302: Foundations of Biological Anthropology
SE533: Project in Anthropological Science
SE541: Evolution of Hominin Behaviour
SE567: Methodology in Anthropological Science
SE570: Current Issues in Evolutionary Anthropology

Turkana Basin Institute Field School, Kenya
Paleoanthropology Module – 2 week lecture/seminar/lab/field excursions

Doctoral Student Supervision

2014-

Pending ERC Doctoral Project to begin September 2014

2013-

Zewdi Tsegai, MPI-EVA (secondary supervisor)

2013-

Nicolas Stephens, MPI-EVA (primary supervisor)

2012-

Josephine Msindai, UCL Anthropology (secondary supervisor)

2011-

Alejandra Ortiz, NYCEP (secondary supervisor)

2011-2014

Katharine Balolia, UCL Anthropology (tertiary supervisor)

2011- 

N. Collin Moore, MPI-EVA (secondary supervisor)on to Biological Anthropology - George Washington University

Masters Student Supervision

2014

Robert Martin (UCL Anthropology)
Hazel Nunn (UCL Anthropology)
Emma Bird (UCL Archaeology)
Sheona Shankland (UCL Archaeology)

2013

Alexandra Foote (UCL Anthropology)
Caroline Broms (UCL Anthropology)
Rebecca Davenport (UCL Anthropology)
Rizwaan Abbas (UCL Archaeology)
Megan Arkell (UCL Archaeology)
Rhianna Drummond-Clarke (UCL Earth Sciences)

2012

Dorien de Vries (UCL Archaeology)
Charles Clarke (UCL Archaeology)
Myriam van Walsum (UCL Archaeology)
Nick Stephens (UCL Archaeology)
Zewdi Tsegai (UCL Anthropology)

Mentoring

2014

Internship in Biological Anthropology (Rachel Sapire, Harvard University)

2013

Internship in Biological Anthropology (Natalie Collins, London)

2013

Training in virtual anthropology and dental anthropology, UCL (Elissa Ludemann, NYU)

2012

Internship in Biological Anthropology (Abigail Jakobson, London)     

2011 Training in virtual anthropology and morphometrics, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, (Student: Sylvia Bortolucci, University of Florence, Florence, Italy)
2009  Training in virtual anthropology and morphometrics, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, (Student: Katherine E. Schroer, Doctoral candidate, George Washington University, Washington, USA)
2008 Training in virtual anthropology and morphometrics, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, (Student: Julia Kobbe, Master’s student, University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)

Invited Talks and Lectures

2013

University of Roehampton, London, UK: guest lecture

2012 University of York Medical School, York, UK: guest lecture
2012 Cambridge University, Cambridge, UK: seminar series lecture
2012 London Oral Biology Club, London: guest lecture
2011 University of Florence, Florence, Italy: guest lecture
2009-2011 Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Department of Evolutionary Genetics: guest lecture
2009 Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada: guest lecture
2005 Institute of Biotechnology, Helsinki, Finland: guest lecture
2001 Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada: graduate student seminar

 

Field/Laboratory Experience

Paleontological/archaeological excavations

2014

Rising Star Workshop, Evolutionary Studies Institute, Johannesburg, South Africa

2008-2009

Ileret, Kenya - Drs. Meave Leakey and Louise Leakey

2006

Asbole, Ethiopia – Dr. Zeresenay Alemseged

2004

Dmanisi, Republic of Georgia - Dr. David Lordkipanidze

2004

Felsotarkany, Hungary – Dr. David Begun

2001

Geissenklosterle and Hohler Fels, Germany – Dr. Nicolas Conard

2001

Pech de L'Aze IV, France – Dr. Harold Dibble and Dr. Shannon McPherron

Forensic excavations

2002

RCMP Serious Crimes Unit, Port Coquitlam, Canada

2000

United Nations Transitional Administration for East Timor, Dili, East Timor

2001

Forensic Anthropology Field Assistant, Vancouver, Canada

Laboratory

2005

Development of murine teeth, Dr. Jukka Jernvall, University of Helsinki

2003

Dental histology, Dr. Don Reid, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

1997-1998

Archaeology lab technician, Department of Archaeology, Simon Fraser University

 

Professional Service

Editorial

2012-present Associate editor, Journal of Human Evolution

Reviewer

2007-present Grants reviewed for National Science Foundation, Leakey Foundation
2006-present Manuscripts reviewed for Journal of Human Evolution, Journal of Anatomy, American Journal of Physical Anthropology

Academic Affiliations

  • American Association of Physical Anthropologists (AAPA)
  • Canadian Association of Physical Anthropology (CAPA)
  • Paleontological Society of South Africa (PSSA)

 

Top