Metanavigation:
Bildmarke
  Logo Spring School Leipzig Spring School on
Linguistic Diversity
March 26 – April 4, 2008
 

Schedule

Arrival day

Time Tuesday, March 25

14.00 - 19.00
(2 - 7pm)

Preferred time window for arrival and on-site registration, central railway station ("Leipzig Hauptbahnhof"), at the "Nachtwarteraum" past track 24, see this map. Details have been e-mailed to all registered participants.

If you arrive at a different time, please let us know so that we can make individual arrangements with you.

from 19.30
(from 7.30 pm)

“Warming up”: First inofficial get-together at the restaurant Alte Nikolaischule, central Leipzig

First week of courses

Venue: Beethovenstraße 15.
(Rooms will be detailed in the information package we provide upon your arrival.)

Time Wednesday
March 26
Thursday
March 27
Friday
March 28

09.00 - 10.30

Courses A
(Farquharson; Handschuh/
Witzlack-Makarevich
;
Schiering)

Courses A
(Farquharson; Handschuh/
Witzlack-Makarevich
;
Schiering)

Courses A
(Farquharson; Handschuh/
Witzlack-Makarevich
;
Schiering)

10.30 - 11.00

Break

Break

Break

11.00 - 12.30

Courses B
(Löhr; Malchukov; Stilo)

Courses B
(Löhr; Malchukov; Stilo)

Courses B
(Löhr; Malchukov; Stilo)

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

14.00 - 15.30

Courses C
(Haspelmath; Kornfilt)

Courses C
(Haspelmath; Kornfilt)

Courses C
(Haspelmath; Kornfilt)

15.30 - 16.00

Break

Break

Break

16.00 - 17.30

Courses C
(Haspelmath; Kornfilt)

Courses B
(Löhr; Malchukov; Stilo)

Courses A
(Farquharson; Handschuh/
Witzlack-Makarevich
; Schiering

18.30 - 19.30

Official opening & PEL 1
Martin Haspelmath (MPI EVA):
“Why is language typology possible?”

PEL 2
Mark Stoneking (MPI EVA):
“Disentangling genes, geography, and language”

PEL 3
Tom Güldemann (MPI EVA & University of Zurich):
“African macro-areas and geography”

LSSLD Party

*PEL: Plenary Evening Lecture. Venue: Hörsaal Anatomie, Liebigstraße 13.

Saturday/Sunday, March 29/30

(all entirely optional)

Second week of courses

Venue: Beethovenstraße 15.
(Rooms will be detailed in the information package we provide upon your arrival.)

Time Monday
March 31
Tuesday
April 1
Wednesday
April 2
Thursday
April 3
Friday
April 4

09.00 - 10.30

Courses D
(Cysouw; Michaelis)

Courses D
(Cysouw; Michaelis)

Courses D
(Cysouw; Michaelis)

Courses D
(Cysouw; Michaelis)

Courses H
(Wohlgemuth; Diessel/
Schmidtke)

10.30 - 11.00

Break

Break

Break

Break

Break

11.00 - 12.30

Courses E
(Lieven/Stoll; Wichmann; Wier)

Courses E
(Lieven/Stoll; Wichmann; Wier)

Courses E
(Lieven/Stoll; Wichmann; Wier)

Courses H
(Wohlgemuth; Diessel/
Schmidtke
)

Courses E
(Lieven/Stoll; Wichmann; Wier)

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

14.00 - 15.30

Courses F
(Bickel; Müller)

Courses F
(Bickel; Müller)

Courses H
(Wohlgemuth; Diessel/
Schmidtke
)

Courses F
(Bickel;
Müller)

Courses F
(Bickel;
Müller)

15.30 - 16.00

Break

Break

Break

Break

Break

16.00 - 17.30

Courses G
(Bornkessel/
Schlesewsky
; Gil; Wolff)

Courses H
(Wohlgemuth; Diessel/
Schmidtke
)

Courses G
(Bornkessel/
Schlesewsky
; Gil; Wolff)

Courses G
(Bornkessel/
Schlesewsky
; Gil; Wolff)

Courses G
(Bornkessel/
Schlesewsky
; Gil; Wolff)

18.30 - 19.30

PEL 4
Mauro Tosco (University of Naples ‘L'Orientale’):
“Finding one's way: on the grammar of space of a language of Southwest Ethiopia”

PEL 5
Jochen Trommer (University of Leipzig):
“Affix order”

PEL 6
Jaklin Kornfilt (Syracuse University & MPI EVA):
“Some cross-linguistic and historical observations on Turkic (and other Altaic) relative clauses”

PEL 7
Juliette Blevins (MPI EVA & UC Berkeley):
“Explaining Diversity in Geminate Consonant Inventories: An Evolutionary Approach”

PEL 8
David Gil (MPI EVA):
“Associational Semantics and the Typology of Isolating Languages”

   

LSSLD Movie Night

   
*PEL: Plenary Evening Lecture. Venue: Hörsaal Anatomie, Liebigstraße 13.
<