Metanavigation:
Bildmarke
  Logo Spring School DGfS-CNRS Summer School on
Linguistic Typology
August 15 - September 3, 2010
 

Schedule

Opening Ceremony 15.8.2010

first week of courses (16.8.-20.8.2010)

Time Monday
August 16
Tuesday
August 17
Wednesday
August 18
Thursday
August 19
Friday
August 20
09.00 - 10.30 Courses B
Fortis & Fagard
Lieven & Stoll
Cabredo Hofherr
Courses A
Lambert & von Stutterheim
Zeshan
Wittenburg & Ringersma
Courses A
Lambert & von Stutterheim
Zeshan
Wittenburg & Ringersma
Courses A
Lambert & von Stutterheim
Zeshan
Wittenburg & Ringersma
Courses A
Lambert & von Stutterheim
Zeshan
Wittenburg & Ringersma
11.00 - 12.30 Courses C
König & Moyse-Faurie
Veronique & Tracy
Bickel
Courses C
König & Moyse-Faurie
Veronique & Tracy
Bickel
Courses C
König & Moyse-Faurie
Veronique & Tracy
Bickel
Courses B
Fortis & Fagard
Lieven & Stoll
Cabredo Hofherr
Courses C
König & Moyse-Faurie
Veronique & Tracy
Bickel
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14.00 - 15.30 Courses D
Gärtner & Guentchéva
Corbett
Avelino
Courses D
Gärtner & Guentchéva
Corbett
Avelino
Courses B
Fortis & Fagard
Lieven & Stoll
Cabredo Hofherr
Courses D
Gärtner & Guentchéva
Corbett
Avelino
Courses A
Lambert & von Stutterheim
Zeshan
Wittenburg & Ringersma
16.00 - 17.30 Courses B
Fortis & Fagard
Lieven & Stoll
Cabredo Hofherr
Courses A
Lambert & von Stutterheim
Zeshan
Wittenburg & Ringersma
Courses A
Lambert & von Stutterheim
Zeshan
Wittenburg & Ringersma
Courses A
Lambert & von Stutterheim
Zeshan
Wittenburg & Ringersma
Courses D
Gärtner & Guentchéva
Corbett
Avelino
evening lectures
18.00 - 19.00
        Bernard Comrie: "Areal Typology: From Southeast Asia to the Gran Chaco"
»Lecture Hall 8

 

second week of courses (23.8.-27.8.2010)

Time Monday
August 23
Tuesday
August 24
Wednesday
August 25
Thursday
August 26
Friday
August 27
09.00 - 10.30 Courses E
Michaelis
Stiebels
Bril & Mosel
Courses E
Michaelis
Stiebels
Bril & Mosel
Courses E
Michaelis
Stiebels
Bril & Mosel
Courses E
Michaelis
Stiebels
Bril & Mosel
Courses C
König & Moyse-Faurie
Veronique & Tracy
Bickel
11.00 - 12.30 Courses F
Creissels & Dimmendaal
Vanhove & Koch & Koptjevskaja-
Tamm

Haspelmath
Courses F
Creissels & Dimmendaal
Vanhove & Koch & Koptjevskaja-
Tamm

Haspelmath
Courses F
Creissels & Dimmendaal
Vanhove & Koch & Koptjevskaja-
Tamm

Haspelmath
Courses C
König & Moyse-Faurie
Veronique & Tracy
Bickel
Courses F
Creissels & Dimmendaal
Vanhove & Koch & Koptjevskaja-
Tamm

Haspelmath
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14.00 - 15.30 Courses B
Fortis & Fagard
Lieven & Stoll
Cabredo Hofherr
Courses B
Fortis & Fagard
Lieven & Stoll
Cabredo Hofherr
Courses C
König & Moyse-Faurie
Veronique & Tracy
Bickel
Courses B
Fortis & Fagard
Lieven & Stoll
Cabredo Hofherr
Courses B
Fortis & Fagard
Lieven & Stoll
Cabredo Hofherr
16.00 - 17.30 Courses D
Gärtner & Guentchéva
Corbett
Avelino
Courses C
König & Moyse-Faurie
Veronique & Tracy
Bickel
Courses D
Gärtner & Guentchéva
Corbett
Avelino
Courses D
Gärtner & Guentchéva
Corbett
Avelino
Courses D
Gärtner & Guentchéva
Corbett
Avelino
evening lectures
18.00 - 19.00
  John Peterson: "Languages without nouns and verbs? A closer look at reference and predication in Kharia (South Munda, India)"
»Lecture Hall 8
    David Gil: "Isolating-Monocategorial-Associational Language: Typology, Ontogeny, Phylogeny"
»Lecture Hall 8

 

third week of courses (30.8.-3.9.2010)

Time Monday
August 30
Tuesday
August 31
Wednesday
September 1
Thursday
September 2
Friday
September 3
09.00 - 10.30 Courses G
Hartmann
Archaimbault & Alvarez
Hermans
Courses G
Hartmann
Archaimbault & Alvarez
Hermans
 
Students Conference
Courses G
Hartmann
Archaimbault & Alvarez
Hermans
Courses G
Hartmann
Archaimbault & Alvarez
Hermans
11.00 - 12.30 Courses F
Creissels & Dimmendaal
Vanhove & Koch & Koptjevskaja-
Tamm

Haspelmath
Courses F
Creissels & Dimmendaal
Vanhove & Koch & Koptjevskaja-
Tamm

Haspelmath
 
Students Conference
Courses F
Creissels & Dimmendaal
Vanhove & Koch & Koptjevskaja-
Tamm

Haspelmath
Courses E
Michaelis
Stiebels
Bril & Mosel
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14.00 - 15.30 Courses E
Michaelis
Stiebels
Bril & Mosel
Courses E
Michaelis
Stiebels
Bril & Mosel
 
Students Conference
Courses E
Michaelis
Stiebels
Bril & Mosel
Courses F
Creissels & Dimmendaal
Vanhove & Koch & Koptjevskaja-
Tamm

Haspelmath
16.00 - 17.30 Courses G
Hartmann
Archaimbault & Alvarez
Hermans
Courses G
Hartmann
Archaimbault & Alvarez
Hermans
 
Students Conference
Courses G
Hartmann
Archaimbault & Alvarez
Hermans
Courses G
Hartmann
Archaimbault & Alvarez
Hermans
evening lectures
18.00 - 19.00
  Gereon Müller: "A Morphomic Approach to Deponency and Related Phenomena"
»Lecture Hall 8
    Jochen Trommer: "The Typology of Person Portmanteaus"
»Lecture Hall 8