Logo: MPI

Conference on COMPETING MOTIVATIONS (November 23-25, 2010)

Conference Program



MONDAY, 22 November

19:30 Warming up at the restaurant "Alte Nikolaischule" (Nikolaikirchhof 2)

TUESDAY, 23 November


8:00-9:00 Registration (entrance hall)
9:00-9:45 Andrej MALCHUKOV (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology) and Edith MORAVCSIK (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee):
Competing motivations: what, how, and why?
9:45-10:30 INVITED TALK
Wolfgang U. DRESSLER (Austrian Academy of Sciences), Gary LIBBEN
(University of Calgary), Katharina KORECKY-KRÖLL (Austrian Academy of Sciences):
Conflicting vs. convergent vs. interdependent motivations in morphology
10:30-11:00 Geoffrey S. NATHAN (Wayne State University):
How are sounds stored?
11:00-11:30 COFFEE


11:30-12:00 Mira ARIEL (Tel Aviv University):
constructions: monosemy versus polysemy, coding versus inferencing
12:00-12:30 Ruben van de VIJVER and Dinah BAER-HENNEY (Universität Potsdam):
The role of containment and rules in the acquisition of underlying forms
12:30-13:00 Wataru NAKAMURA (Tohoku University):
Morphological syncretism in declension paradigms: a harmonic grammar account
13:00-13:45 INVITED TALK
Helen DE HOOP, Helen (Radboud University, Nijmegen):
Conflicting constraints from grammar and beyond
13:45-15:00 LUNCH


15:00-15:45 INVITED TALK
John HAWKINS (Cambridge University and University of California,  Davis):
Competing motivations in grammar, performance and learning: common principles and patterns in three areas of language
15:45-16:15 Holger DIESSEL, Karsten SCHMIDTKE-BODE, and Katja HETTERLE (Friedrich Schiller University):
Competing motivations for the linear structuring of complex sentences
16:15-16:45 Jan STRUNK (Ruhr University at Bochum):
A statistical model of competing motivations affecting relative clause extraposition in German
16:45-17:15 COFFEE


17:15-17:45 Ljudmila GEIST, Dolgor GUNTSETSEG, and Klaus von HEUSINGER (University of Stuttgart):
Differential object marking competes with dative alternation
17:45-18:15 Martin C. PFEIFFER (University of Freiburg):
Formal vs. functional motivations for the structure of self-repair in German
18:15-19:00 INVITED TALK
Martin HASPELMATH (Max Planck Institut für evolutionäre Anthropologie):
On system pressure competing with economic motivation


WEDNESDAY, 24 November


9:00-9:45 INVITED TALK
Frederick NEWMEYER (University of Washington, University of British Columbia, Simon Fraser University):
Where do motivations compete?
9:45-10:15 Britta MONDORF (University of Mainz):
(Apparently) competing motivations in morphosyntactic variation
10:15-10:30 COFFEE
10.30-11:30 POSTER SESSION

Markus BADER (University of Konstanz):
Deriving the weight of syntactic constraints from experience

Gwendoline FOX (University of Paris III), Juliette THUILIER, and Benoît CRABBÉ (both from the University of Paris VII):
Alternating the position of adjectives in French; an item-based phenomenon

Rachel HENDERY (Australian National University) and Antoinette SCHAPPER (University of Leiden):
Competing motivations in diachronic perspective: the case of doubly-marked relative clauses

Vsevolod (Volja) KAPATSINSKI (University of Oregon):
Regularity is overrated: stochastic competition in grammar and the primacy of the lexicon

Ignacio MORENO-TORRES, Maria del MAR CID, Santiago TORRES (University of Málaga), and Rafael Santana (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria):
Constraints on prosodic word development in typically-developing children and in early cochlear implant users

Ilana MUSHIN (University of Queensland):
Jockeying for position: competing motivation in Garrwa word order

Tatiana Yu. SAZONOVA (Northern Illinois University and Kursk State University):
The winner gets it all: strategies for object naming in Russian


11:30-12:00 Sonia CRISTOFARO (University of Pavia):
Competing motivation models and diachrony: what evidence for what motivations?
12:00-12:30 Bhuvana NARASIMHAN (University of Colorado at Boulder), Christine DIMROTH (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics), Cecily Jill DUFFIELD, and Albert KIM (both from the University of Colorado at Boulder):
Competing motivations in ordering ‘new’ and ‘old’ information: a psycholinguistic investigation
12:30-13:15 INVITED TALK
Bernd, HEINE (Universität Köln):
Two Competing Systems: Sentence Grammar vs Discourse Grammar
13:15-14:30 LUNCH


14:30-15:15 INVITED TALK
Brian MACWHINNEY (Carnegie Mellon University):
How competition works across time
15:15-15:45 Silke BRANDT (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology):
Children’s interpretation of relative clauses with multiple cues: what does case add?
15:45-16:15 Monique LAMERS (University of Amsterdam) and Kees DE SCHEPPER (Radboud University Nijmegen):
Argument linearization in Dutch and German: a multifactorial analysis
16:15-16:45 Ben AMBRIDGE (University of Liverpool):
The formation and restriction of linguistic generalizations: a competition-based account
16:45-17:00 COFFEE


17:00-17:30 Thomas GRÜNLOH (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology and University of Cologne), Elena LIEVEN, and Michael TOMASELLO (both from Max the Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology):
German children use prosody to identify participant roles in transitive sentences
17:30-18:00 Grzegorz KRAJEWSKI (University of Manchester), Elena LIEVEN and Michael TOMASELLO (both from the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology):
The role of word order and case marking in Polish children’s comprehension of transitives
18:00-18:45 INVITED TALK
Michael TOMASELLO (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology):
Competing cues to transitivity in child language acquisition
19:30 CONFERENCE DINNER (Stelzenhaus)


THURSDAY, 25 November


9:00-9:45 INVITED TALK
John DU BOIS (University of California, Santa Barbara):
Competing to Cooperate: Motivating the Grammaticization of Complexity
9:45-10:15 Johannes HELMBRECHT (University of Regensburg):
Politeness distinctions in personal pronouns – a case study in competing motivations
10:15-10:45 Jacolien VAN RIJ, Hedderik VAN RIJN, Petra HENDRIKS (University of Groningen):
Linguistic and cognitive constraints on the use of referring expressions
10:45-11:00 COFFEE
11:00-11:30 POSTER SESSION
See Wednesday 11:00-11:30


11:30-12:00 Mary HUGHES (Boston University) and Shanley E. M. ALLEN (University of Kaiserlautern):
Competing constraints in the acquisition of referential choice
12:00-12:30 Caroline ROWLAND (University of Liverpool), Claire NOBLE (University of Manchester):
Competing cues in the acquisition of semantic roles: new evidence from the dative in English and Welsh
12:30-13:15 INVITED TALK
Gereon MÜLLER (Universität Leipzig):
Local domains for competition resolution
13:15-14:30 LUNCH


14:30-15:15 INVITED TALK
Ina BORNKESSEL-SCHLESEWSKY (University of Marburg):
Cognitive attractors in language processing? Evidence from neurotypology
15:15-15:45 Eileen GRAF (University of Manchester and Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology):
SVO and OVS - really a case of competing motivations? Evidence from German child language
15:45-16:15 Elaine J. FRANCIS (Purdue University) and Laura A. MICHAELIS (University of Colorado at Boulder):
Combining weight and discourse factors to predict relative clauses extraposition in English
16:15-16:45 Caroline IMBERT (University of Grenoble):
Competing motivations in path-coding systems: a case study from an ancient language
16:45-17:00 COFFEE


17:00-17:30 Yasuhiro SHIRAI (University of Pittsburgh) and Yoko SUZUKI (University of Tokyo):
The acquisition of the Japanese imperfective aspect marker: what do children do when universals and input frequency compete?
17:30-18:15 Concluding discussion