Metanavigation:
Bildmarke
 
Association for Linguistic Typology
10th Biennial Conference (ALT 10)
Logo: MPI Logo: ALT
Logo: Uni Leipzig
ALT 10   –   August 15-18, 2013
 

Programme (Update: 2013-08-16)

Download program [pdf]  

Theme sessions

Linked Data in Linguistic Typology N1-N3
Predicate-centered focus from a cross-linguistic perspective G1-G4
Typological hierarchies in synchrony and diachrony C1-C10
Quantitative Linguistic Typology: State-of-the-Art and Beyond H1-H7
Generalized Noun Modifying Clause Constructions M1-M8
Lexical typology of qualitative concepts R1-R10

 

Location

University of Leipzig, Lecture Hall Building, 2nd floor, Universitätsstrasse 3-5

Wednesday, 2013 August 14


19.00

Warming up at the restaurant "Auerbachs Keller"
Grimmaische Straße 2-4, Mädler Passage
www.auerbachs-keller-leipzig.de

 

Thursday, 2013 August 15

14.00-14.20
Conference opening

Lecture hall 9

14.20-15.20
Greenberg Award Plenary

Eva van Lier
Multi-functionality in word classes and dependent clauses

Lecture hall 9

Location Lecture hall 8 Lecture hall 10 Lecture hall 11 Lecture hall 12
  A1
chair: S. Michaelis
B1
chair: B. Wälchli
C1
chair: B. Comrie
D1
chair: F. Seifart
15.25-15.55 Dunstan Brown & Marina Chumakina

Middle distance agreement in adpositions: a typological niche
Walter Bisang

Numeral classifiers as markers of (in)definiteness–Conditions of grammatical-ization and the existence of pre-established categories
Peter Arkadiev

Double-Marking of Prominent Objects: A Cross-Linguistic Typology
Iren Hartmann et al.

How widespread is transitive encoding?
16.00-16.30 Diana Forker

Subject anaphors and agreement
Lea Brown & Matthew Dryer

Gender in Walman
Zygmunt Frajzyngier

When a language codes affectedness
Andrey Shluinsky

'Take' serial verb constructions in Kwa: an intra-genetic typology

16.30-17.00

break

        D
Theme session
17.00-17.30 Sebastian
Fedden

Multidimensional variation in person agreement: evidence from Alor-Pantar languages
Colette Grinevald
& Katharina
Haude

Distinguishing between class terms, classifiers and noun classes: the case of Movima (Bolivia)
Eitan Grossman & Giorgio Iemmolo

A rare case of Differential Marking on S/A: the case of Coptic
Steven Moran et al. (N1)

Typology with graphs and matrices
17.35-18.05 Isabelle Bril

Encoding indefinite NPs in Austronesian languages: kind, specificity, free choice
Serge Sagna

Syntactic and semantic agreement in the Gújjolaay Eegimaa noun class system
Simon E. Overall

Some curious and subtle properties of grammatical objects in Aguaruna (Jivaroan)
Sebastian Nordhoff (N2)

Crowdsourcing WALS
18.10-18.40 Philippe Bourdin

On the crosslinguistic status of directional deixis
Mark Dingemanse et al.

Form and function of a possibly universal interjection for initiating repair
  Mariya Shmatova (N3)

Typological NNC-Database: Storage of Cross-Linguistic Data
19.30
Welcome Reception at MPI EVA

 

Friday, 2013 August 16

Location Lecture hall 8 Lecture hall 10 Lecture hall 11 Lecture hall 12
  A
Theme session
B2
chair: D. Gil
C2
chair: L. Brown
D
Theme session
8.30-9.00 Marianne Mithun (C1)

Deconstructing Teleology: The place of synchronic usage patterns among processes of diachronic development
Mark Donohue

The typology of syllable structure
Patience Epps

Motion, path, and topography in verbal constructions: An Amazonian perspective
Andreas Jäger (G1)

'Do'-periphrasis as a cross-linguistic predicate focus strategy
9.05-9.35 Sonia Cristofaro (C2)

The referential hierarchy: reviewing the evidence in diachronic perspective
Amy Pei-jung Lee

A Typology of Metathesis in Formosan Languages
Antoine Guillaume

Towards a typology of associated motion in South American languages and beyond
Dejan Matic & Irina Nikolaeva (G2)

Predicate focus and realis mood in Tundra Yukaghir and beyond
9.40-10.10 Spike Gildea (C3)

Motivated versus unmotivated pathways in the evolution of main clause alignment patterns
Ian Maddieson

Consonant harmony as spreading: an evaluation
Mathias Jenny

Transitive directionals in Mon - form, function and implications for linguistic typlogy
Anne Schwarz (G3)

If it would only rain! Predicate-centered focus, epistemicity and assertion in Secoya

10.10-10.40

break

10.40-11.10 Francoise Rose (C4)

Deconstructing the person hierarchy as an explanation of the synchrony and diachrony of Tupi-Guarani indexing systems
Steven Moran et al.

Estimating diachronic preferences of phonological features cross-linguistically
Susanne Michaelis

Motion constructions in contact languages: cross-linguistic evidence from APiCS
Pascal Boyeldieu (G4)

Verb apocope as a marker of predicate backgrounding in Yulu (Central Sudanic, Chad/Sudan)
        D2
chair: D. Forker
11.15-11.45 Aaron Griffith (C5)

Diachronic factors and the animacy hierarchy in Old Irish
Erich Round

The phonologically exceptional continent: a large cross-linguistic survey reveals why Australia is, and is not, typologically unusual
Matti Miestamo

The marking of nominal participants under negation
Anneliese Kuhle

Schematizing cross-linguistic variation: the case of reciprocal constructions
11.50-12.20 Guillaume Jacques & Anton Antonov (C6)

The decay of direct/inverse systems
Tobias Weber

Why is ergativity often restricted to certain environments? A look at the diachrony of Differential A Marking
Ljuba Veselinova

Lexicalized negative verbs: a cross-linguistic study
Anna Volkova & Eric Reuland

On the universality of reflexive strategies

12.20-14.00

break

  A
Theme session
B3
chair: G. Corbett
C3
chair: P. Epps
D
Theme session
14.00-14.30 Johannes Helmbrecht et al. (C7)

Morphosyntactic coding of proper names and ist implications for the Empathy Hierarchy
Oliver Bond & Kristin Hildebrandt

Optional ergative case marking: what can be expressed by its absence?
Felicity Meakins & Rachel Nordlinger

Possessor Dissent: Oblique possessive constructions in Bilinarra
Søren Wichmann et al. (H1)

Simulating language, family, and feature evolution: a review of the state of the art
14.35-15.05 Denis Creissels (C8)

The Obligatory Coding Principle (alias Obligatory Case Parameter) in diachronic perspective
Michael Goncalves et al.

Bi-absolutive construction in Nakh-Dagestanian: unity and diversity
Kazuhiro Kawachi

The Distinction between Exclusive and Shared Possession in Kupsapiny
Dan Dediu (H2)

Structural stability across methods, language families and geographic areas
15.10-15.40 Bill Palmer (C9)

The interaction of hierarchies of number, animacy and morphosyntax in Meso-Melanesian
Elisabeth Verhoeven

Ergativity splits and DSM in Cabécar (Chibcha)
Steffen Haurholm-Larsen

Garifuna attributive possession in comparative perspective
Ian Maddieson & Carolina Smith (H3)

Quantifying phonological complexity and its distribution
15.45-16.15 Jeremy Collins (C10)

Word Order Change and Hawkins's Prepositional Noun Modifier Hierarchy
Ksenia Shagal

Towards a comparative concept of participle
Shiao Wei Tham

Properties of possessive HAVE
Jelena Prokic (H4)

Tracking Typology on the Micro-Level: Inheritance and Diffusion of Linguistic Features

16.15-16.45

break

  A2
chair: A. Shluinsky
B4
chair: P. Arkadiev
C4
chair: V. Plungian
D
Theme session
16.45-17.15 Mark Dingemanse

Implicational hierarchies and semantic typology: the case of ideophones
Michael Tanangkingsing

Demonstratives in Cebuano: Referential and non-Referential Functions
Eva van Lier & Marlou van Rijn

Possessive marking in nominal/verbal contexts in Oceanic languages
Erich Round & Cicely Bonnin (H5)

How to design a dataset which doesn’t undermine automated analysis
17.20-17.50 Anne Tamm

Generic markers: a basic questionnaire and experimental toolkit
Silvia Luraghi

The mapping of space onto the domain of benefaction: Beneficiaries that are not Recipients and their sources
Frank Seifart et al.

The semantic domain of dressing and undressing cross-linguistically
Sergey Say (H6)

Bivalent verb classes: a quantitative-typological assessment
17.55-18.25 Daniel Valle

An unusual path to evidentiality: Evidence from Kakataibo
Nicholas Evans & Simon Greenhill

Paradigms, diachronic typology, and language classification: Bayesian phylogenetics and pronoun paradigms
Maria Shapiro

The Verbs of Oscillation in a typological perspective
Hisao Tokizaki & Kaoru Fukuda (H7)

A statistical association between head-complement orders and word-stress location
18.45-19.30 Maria Koptjevskaja-Tamm, Frans Plank, and others

Remembering Aleksandr E. ("Sasha") Kibrik (1939-2012)

Lecture Hall 8

 

Saturday, 2013 August 17

Location Lecture hall 8 Lecture hall 10 Lecture hall 11 Lecture hall 12
  A
Theme session
B5
chair: B. Stiebels
C5
chair: H. Avelino
D
Theme session
8.45-9.15 Bernard Comrie et al. (M1)

GNMCCs in Bezhta and Hinuq (Nakh-Daghestanian)
Matthew Dryer

On the order of demonstrative, numeral, adjective and noun
Östen Dahl & Bernhard Wälchli

Disentangling the variability of the perfect gram type
Asifa Majid (R1)

The language of perception across cultures
9.20-9.50 Yury Lander & Michael Daniel (M2)

East Caucasian relativization: descriptive categories vs comparative concepts
Holger Diessel & Karsten Schmidtke-Bode

Word order correlations in the domain of complex sentences: Syntactic processing and/or grammatical-ization?
David Gil

Social and Grammatical Complexity: Language Spread and TAM Marking
Maria Kyuseva et al. (R2)

Qualitative concepts 'sharp' and 'blunt'
9.55-10.25 Jaklin Kornfilt & Nayda Vinokurova (M3)

Noun (phrase) modifying clause constructions in Turkish and some other Turkic languages
Harald Hammarström

The Basic Word Order Typology: Universality, Genealogy, Areality
Thomas Schwaiger

A typological investigation of iconicity and preferred form in reduplication
Elizaveta Pavlova & Liliya Kholkina (R3)

Words of hardness and softness: towards lexical typology

10.25-10.55

break

10.55-11.25 Maria Khachaturyan (M4)

Between correlatives, internally headed clauses and cleft: relative clauses in Mano
Mizuho Tamaji & Foon Ha Yap

On the emergence of finite structures from non-finite constructions: Evidence from 'say' constructions in Japanese
Sebastian Sauppe et al.

Typology and planning scope in sentence production: eye tracking evidence from Tzeltal and Tagalog
Egor Kashkin & Olga Vinogradova (R4)

Adjectives describing surface texture: towards lexical typology
11.30-12.00 Maria Polinsky et al. (M5)

Relative clauses in Mayan: Subject preference under ergativity
Seppo Kittilä

Use of evidential markers in declaratives and interrogatives
Florian Lionnet

The typology of demonstratives clarified: verbal demonstratives in Ju
Victoria Kruglyakova & Tatiana Reznikova (R5)

‘Wet’ and ‘dry’: a cross-linguistic study
12.05-12.35 Bradley McDonnell (M6)

Noun Modifying Clause Constructions in Besemah Malay
Elena Skribnik

Mongolic clausal complementation and information source
Sing Sing Ngai

The grammatical-isation pathways of the GET verb [tie53] in the Shaowu dialect in southern China
Maria Koptjevskaja-Tamm (R6)

The linguistics of temperature: a lexical-typological study of the temperature domain

12.35-14.15

break

14.15-15.30 Poster session
  • Yoshihiko Asao
    Suffixing Preferences: Psycholinguistic Effects on Historical Change?
  • Ariel Chan
    The emergence of zeonhang as a progressive marker in Hong Kong written Chinese - and its typological comparison with Dutch aan het-construction
  • Ariel Chan et al.
    On the development of benefactive lai in Cantonese: Implications for the relationship between benefactive and purposive uses of directional verbs
  • Leah C. Geer
    A cross-linguistic examination of the Symmetry & Dominance Constraints
  • Lars Hellan & Mary Dakubu
    Valence in a typological and theoretical perspective
  • Raheleh Izadi Far & Mohammad Mahand
    The Alignment System Changes in Tāti Language Group
  • Olesya Khanina & Adrey Shluinsky
    Perfect polysemy in Enets
  • Maria Konoshenko
    Person-Number Agreement in Mande: Synchronic Hierarchies and Their Sources
  • Bornini Lahiri
    Local Cases in EIA Languages
  • Lior Laks
    Verb Innovation in Palestinian Arabic
  • Tianhua Luo
    Or and or.be alternative questions - An areal typology of the languages in China
  • Sofia Oskolskaya
    Attributive and depictive uses of caritive in Bashkir
  • Kelsie Pattillo
    Metonymy in upper and lower limb nomenclature
  • Katia Rakhilina & Anastasia Maruskina
    A new approach in 'Old' studies
  • Belinda Ross
    A comparison of word order and the intonational phrasing of noun phrases in two languages
  • Naomi Tsukida
    Adjoined "complement" clause in Seediq?
  • Annemarie Verkerk
    Manner verbs: a first attempt at a lexical typology
  • Xiaodong Yang et al.
    Transitivity of Resultative Verbs and Word Order Typology
  • Suki Yiu & Stephen Matthews
    Correlations between Tonality and Word Order Types

Foyer 2nd floor

  A
Theme session
B6
chair: E. van Lier
C6
chair: F. Seifart
D
Theme session
15.30-16.00 Christiane Pilot-Raichoor (M7)

Noun Modifying Clause Constructions in Dravidian
Cynthia Hansen

The interaction of negation and constituent order in Iquito (Zaparoan)
Anton Antonov

Allocutivity vs anti-allocutivity: a closer look at non-argumental addressee- vs speaker-encoding
Daria Ryzhova et al. (R7)

Qualities of size: towards a typology
16.05-16.35 Peter Sells et al. (M8)

Grammatical properties which influence GNMCCs
Natasha Stoynova

Polysemy of ‘again’-markers: evidence from cross-linguistic data
Roberto Zariquiey

The category of addressee’s perspective in Kashibo-Kakataibo
Elena Luchina et al. (R8)

‘Direct’ and its synonyms: a case study on the grammatical-ization in adjectives

16.35-17.05

break

  A3
chair: B. Bickel
     
17.05-17.35 Thomas Owen-Smith

Nominalized predicates and the Tibeto-Burmanization of Nepali
Corinna Handschuh

To be or not to be: a typology of existentials
Giorgio Iemmolo & Alena Witzlack-Makarevich

When is there agreement? Typologizing restrictions on agreement
Vladimir Plungian & Katia Rakhilina (R9)

Lexical sources for SPEED adjectives and adverbs
17.40-18.10 Diana Schackow

Nominalization beyond the nominal domain – the case of Yakkha (Kiranti)
Nasser Al-Horais

On the Universality of Auxiliary Verbs
  Maria Tagabileva et al. (R10)

Semantic domains "full" and "empty": a cross-linguistic study
19.30
Dinner at the restaurant "Ratskeller"
Lotterstraße 1, Burgplatz
www.ratskeller-leipzig.de

 

Sunday, 2013 August 18

Location Lecture hall 8 Lecture hall 10 Lecture hall 11 Lecture hall 12
  A4
chair: F. Seifart
B7
chair: S. Wichmann
C7
chair: M. Dryer
D4
chair: Z. Molochieva
9.00-9.30 Matthew Baerman

Suppletive kinship term paradigms in the languages of New Guinea
Claude Hagège

Passives with agent saliency
Bernhard Wälchli

Wanting universals
Jeff Good

Fine-grained typological investigation of grammatical constructions using Linked Data
9.35-10.05 Greville Corbett

Lexical splits and “complete typologies”
Martin Haspelmath

The typology of comparative constructions revisited
Karsten Schmidtke-Bode & Holger Diessel

Pre- and postverbal complement clauses: A simple ordering alternative?
Ulrike Zeshan

Cross-modal typology

10.05-10.30

break

10.30-11.30
Gabelentz Award Plenary

Sebastian Fedden
Mian for typologists - the essentials

Lecture hall 9

11.30-13.00
ALT business meeting

Lecture hall 9

18.00-18.45 Susanne Maria Michaelis, Robert Forkel, and others

Presenting the online version of the Atlas of Pidgin and Creole Language Structures (APiCS)