22.09.2017 - 02:51
A  A

Preliminary program

Download program

Friday, May 1

Parallel Session A
Lecture Hall, 2nd floor
Parallel Session B
Seminar Room, 4th floor
Parallel Session C
Seminar Room, ground floor
08:30 - 08:35 welcome
08:35 - 09:35 open plenary (Entrance Hall)

Bernard Comrie (MPI EVA)
Now and then: What we know in 2015 that we didn't know in 1998
09:40 - 10:10

Dryer, Matthew (U at Buffalo)

Affix as a comparative concept

Corbett, Greville with Sebastian Fedden (U Surrey)

Two systems or one? A Canonical Typology approach

Heath, Jeffrey (U Michigan)

Typology and extreme languages

10:10 - 10:40 refreshments
10:40 - 11:10

Garcia-Miguel, José with Carmen Cabeza (Vigo U)

Approaching valency patterns in Spanish Sign Language (LSE)

Zand-Moghadam, Amir with Aylar Adeh (Allameh Tabataba'i U, Tehran)

Speech act realization strategies in Persian, English, and Turkmen: A case of monolingual and bilingual learners

Christian Döhler (ANU)

Morphological complexity in Komnzo verbs

11:15 - 11:45

Lieven, Elena (U Manchester) with Sabine Stoll (U Zurich)

What does speech add to points and vice versa? Preschoolers and their surrounding environment in three cultures

Piryaee, Shiva (CGIE & Payam-e Noor U, Tehran)

The effects of Lori (Borujerdi) dialect on the Borujerd Jews’ dialect

 Sidwell, Paul (ANU)

A comprehensive phylogenetic analysis of the Austroasiatic languages

 

11:50 - 12:20

Michaelis, Susanne Maria (MPI EVA)

Inflectional complexity in creole languages: Evidence from the Atlas of Pidgin and Creole Language Structures

Rießler, Michael (U Freiburg) with Evgenia Zhivotova (MPI EVA), Niko Partanen (U Freiburg)

Kildin Saami documentary sociolinguistics: Investigations on the variation and change in function words

Stoynova, Natalya (Moscow)

 

Double ‘again’-expressions

12:20 - 13:30 lunch
13:30 - 14:00

Maurer, Philippe (U Zurich)

Reflexive voice in Sutsilvan (Romansch)

Shluinsky, Andrey (RAS Moscow) with Olesya Khanina (Moscow)

Encoding direct object in Enets

Wälchli, Bernhard (Stockholm U)

Toward a typology of sociatives

14:05 - 14:35

Lefebvre, Claire (UQAM, Montreal)

What does the Relabeling-based theory of creole genesis account for?

Filtchenko, Andrej with Olga Potanina (Tomsk U)

Forward to the past: Multimodality of temporal marking in Eastern Khanty

Weber, Tobias (U Regensburg & U Zurich)

Differential A Marking: Diachronic developments and restrictions from a typological perspective

14:40 - 15:10

Janic, Katarzyna (U Lyon)

Object-oblique alternations in French

Potanina, Olga with Andrej Filtchenko (Tomsk U)

Tomsk Eastern Khanty and Southern Selkup Documentation Program: Interim report

Handschuh, Corinna with Christian Rapold (U Regensburg)

Pragmatic demarking of clefts: When and where

15:15 - 15:45

Levinson, Stephen (MPI Nijmegen)

Language usage, language processing and typology

Bickel, Balthasar (U Zurich)

Detecting large and ancient linguistic areas

Haspelmath, Martin (MPI EVA)

The serial verb construction: Comparative concept and cross-linguistic generalizations

15:45 - 16:15 refreshments
16:15 - 16:45

Cristofaro, Sonia (U Pavia)

Synchronic vs. diachronic explanations of typological universals: Redefining the role of frequency

Stoll, Sabine with Taras Zakharko, Steven Moran, Robert Schikowsky, Balthasar Bickel (U Zurich)

Syntactic mixing across generations in a Chintang/Nepali bilingual environment

Stolz, Thomas with Natalia Levkovych, Aina Urdze (U Bremen)

Spatial interrogatives: Cross-linguistic aspects of an understudies paradigm

16:50 - 17:20

Dahl, Östen (Stockholm U)

How WEIRD are WALS languages?

Arkadiev, Peter with Andrey Shluinsky (RAS Moscow)

Towards a typology of derivational viewpoint aspect systems

17:25 - 17:55

Gil, David (MPI EVA)

Typology reflects phylogeny

Erschler, David (U Mass, Amherst)

A universal on generalized sluicing

Nevskaya, Irina (U Frankfurt)

The prospective as a cross-linguistic grammatical category

Saturday, May 2

Parallel Session A
Lecture Hall, 2nd floor
Parallel Session B
Seminar Room, 4th floor
Parallel Session C
Seminar Room, ground floor
08:30 - 09:00

Nichols, Johanna (UC Berkeley)


Pan-Eurasian typological clines

Comrie, Bernard (MPI EVA) with Diana Forker (U Bamberg), Zaira Khalilova (MPI EVA), Madzhid Khalilov (RAS Daghestan)


Antipassives in Tsezic and beyond

Hagège, Claude (Collège de France, Paris)


Illustrations and violations of the syntax-phonology interface: Data and theoretical interpretation

09:05 - 09:35

Wichmann, Søren (MPI EVA)


Worldwide patterns of language migration

Daniel, Mikhail  (HSE & MSU Moscow)


Agreement of personal pronouns in Nakh, Dargwa and Archi (East Caucasian)

Lancia, Leonardo (MPI EVA) with George Krasovitskiy (U Oxford), Franziska Stuntebeck (Osnabrück U), Sven Grawunder (MPI EVA)


Toward a complex systems approach to the analysis of rhythmic types

09:40 - 10:10

Kortmann, Bernd (U Freiburg)


The contribution of (e)WAVE to continent-wide typology

Mutalov, Rasul (RAS Moscow)


Mood in Dargwa Languages

Ladd, Robert (U Edinburgh)


On the place of ‘stress’ in prosodic typology

10:10 - 10:40 refreshments

10:40 - 11:10

Conners, Thomas with Claudia Brugman, Nikki Adams, Amalia Gnanadesikan, Brook Hefright (U Maryland)


A typological overview of strategies that aid in reference tracking

Molochieva, Zarina (U Regensburg)


Natural speech vs. controlled-stimulus narratives: Referential density in Chechen

Cysouw, Michael (U Marburg)


Induction to the max: Typology through parallel texts

11:15 - 11:45

König, Ekkehard (FU Berlin)


Systems and uses of articles: Patterns of variation

Letuchiy, Alexander (HSE Moscow)


Agreement with sentential arguments in Adyghe

Mettouchi, Amina (EPHE Paris)


Corpus-based typology: perspectives for cross-linguistic comparison

11:50 - 12:20

Pakendorf, Brigitte (DDL-CNRS & U Lyon)

Genetic perspectives on prehistoric language contact: A way forward or a dead-end?

Rostovtsev-Popiel, Alexander (U Mainz)


Subjects of decreased control in Kartvelian anticausatives

Karjus, Andres with Liisi Veski (U Tartu, Estonia)


A semi-automatic, semi-supervised method for small data document clustering

12:20 - 13:30 lunch
13:30 - 14:00

Veselinova, Ljuba (Stockholm U)


'Not-yet'-expressions in the languages of the world: Special negators or a separate cross-linguistic category

Matic, Dejan (MPI Nijmegen)


Expectations and Common Ground as grammatical categories: The Tundra Yukaghir case

Mous, Maarten (Leiden U)


Laws of in-law languages

14:05 - 14:35

Koptjevskaja-Tamm, Maria (U Stockholm) with Matti Miestamo (U Helsinki)


Antonyms and word-level negation

Kotorova, Elizaveta (U Zielona Gora) with Andrej Nefedov (Tomsk)


Typological accommodation in Ket: The case of subordinate clauses

Dingemanse, Mark (MPI Nijmegen) with Simeon Floyd (MPI Nijmegen), Nick Enfield (U Sydney)


Pragmatic typology: Unity and diversity in systems of language use

14:40 - 15:10

Dobrushina, Nina (HSE Moscow)


Negation in the complement clauses of fear-verbs

Aralova, Natalia (MPI EVA)


On developments in the vowel systems of two Even dialects

Seuren, Pieter (MPI Nijmegen)


Between language and thinking

15:15 - 15:45

Kuteva, Tania (U Düsseldorf & SOAS London) with Bas Aarts (UC London), Geri Popova (Goldsmith U London) and Anvita Abbi (JNU New Delhi)


On five counter-to-fact grammatical categories

Naumann, Christfried (MPI EVA) with Robert Forkel (MPI EVA), Steven Moran (U Zurich)

Tsammalex

Bertinetto, Pier Marco with Luca Ciucci (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)

On rara typological features of the Zamucoan languages, in the framework of the Chaco linguistic area

15:45 - 16:15 refreshments
16:15 - 16:45

Grant, Anthony  (Edge Hill U, UK)


Selection of element sources in the verbal syntagms of some stable mixed languages

Güldemann, Tom (HU Berlin) with Christfried Naumann (MPI EVA)

Grammatical relations in Taa (West !Xoon)

Crevels, Mily (Leiden U) with Pieter Muysken (Radboud U, Nijmegen)


The lenguas de Bolivia project: Typological prospects

16:50 - 17:20

Farquharson, Joseph (U Bielefeld)


A typological analysis of loan translation in contact languages

Wolff, Ekkehard (Leipzig U)


Vocalogenesis in Chadic languages (West and Central Africa)

De Reuse, Willem (U of North Texas) with Raoul Zamponi (Macerata, Italy)


Relative clause formation in Lule (Argentine Chaco)

17:25 - 17:55

Bakker, Dik (U Amsterdam) with Ewald Hekking (Querétaro, Mexico)


In borrowing, anything goes, but not really

Williams, Robert (American U, Cairo)


The Uncunwee Documentation Project: Language documentation in the Nuba Mountains of Sudan

Golluscio, Lucia (U Buenos Aires) with Willem De Reuse (U of North Texas), Felipe Hasler (U of Chile, Santiago)


Relative clause syntax in the Gran Chaco and the Andes: Overlapping typologies

18:30 evening reception

Sunday, May 3

Parallel Session A
Lecture hall, 2nd floor
Parallel Session B
Seminar Room, 4th floor
Parallel Session C
Seminar Room, ground floor
08:30 - 09:00

Schulte, Kim (UJI, Castelló de la Plana, Spain)


Finding out what really drives change: The importance of multivariate analysis in historical linguistics

Sauppe, Sebastian (MPI Nijmegen)


Symmetry and asymmetry in voice systems: Evidence from Tagalog and German sentence production

Kibrik, Andrej (Moscow State U) with Mira Bergelson (HSE Moscow)


Alaskan Russian: A special result of language contact

09:05 - 09:35

Nicolai, Robert (U Nice)

Langues, langage dynamiques et pertinences: Réflexions sur la dynamique sémiotique et la construction du sens

Moyse-Faurie, Claire (Lacito-CNRS, Paris)

Expressing (non)existence in some Oceanic languages

Estrada Fernández, Zarina (U Sonora) with Jesus Villalpando (U of Colorado, Boulder)


Clause chaining and nominalization in Tarahumara: Towards a diachronic source of clausal nominalizing suffixes

09:40 - 10:10

Heggarty, Paul (MPI EVA)


Comparative and diversity linguistics:  Where next?

Yuditha, Tessa (Radboud U, Nijmegen)


Are you a butterfly or a spider?  A study of animal metaphors on Minangkabau woman as cultural models

Sakel, Jeanette (UWE Bristol)


The impact of language contact on Mosetén and Pirahã

10:10 - 10:40 refreshments
10:40 - 11:10

Anderson, Cormac (Leipzig U & MPI EVA)


Minimal vowel systems in cross-linguistic perspective

Soriente, Antonia (Naples U L’Orientale)


A new look at the Kayanic branch: Data from Merap

Kornfilt, Jaklin (Syracuse U, NY)


NEED-ing HAVE, and BE-ing NEED-less: Turkish evolving away from imposed patterns

11:15 - 11:45

Moran, Steven with Balthasar Bickel, Taras Zakharko (U Zurich)


Phonological features from a quantitative typological perspective

van Lier, Eva (U Amsterdam)


Property words in Oceanic languages

Stapert, Eugenie (Leiden U)


System of orientation in Dolgan

11:50 - 12:20

Grawunder, Sven (MPI EVA)


The Central Eastern German KL>*TL cluster shift in a perspective of areal phonetic typology

Cole, Peter with Tim Mckinnon, Gaby Hermon, Yanti (U Delaware & MPI EVA Fieldstation Jakarta)

The typology of voice in Malayic: The development of agent-demoting passives

Bibiko, Hans-Jörg (MPI EVA)

Displaying geographical distribution of data within FileMaker™ and beyond ...

12:20 - 13:30 lunch
13:30 - 14:00

Hammarström, Harald (Radboud U, Nijmegen)


The basic word order typology: An exhaustive study

Valenzuela, Pilar (Chapman U, California)


Applicative constructions and double derivation in Shiwilu (Kawapanan)

Senft, Gunter (MPI Nijmegen)


Classifiers in Kilivila: Introducing referents and keeping track of them

14:05 - 14:35

Seifart, Frank (MPI EVA & U Amsterdam) with Jan Strunk (U Amsterdam) et al.


Noun to verb ratio and word order

Zariquiey, Roberto (PCUP, Lima)


Transitivity harmony in Panoan and elsewhere

Brown, Lea with Matthew Dryer (U at Buffalo)


Semantic factors governing the order of object and verb in Walman, a language of Papua New Guinea

14:40 - 15:10

Diessel, Holger (U Jena)


Role recovery in subject and object relative clauses

Epps, Patience (U of Texas at Austin)


The dynamics of linguistic diversity: Language contact and language maintenance in Amazonia

15:15 - 15:45

Kittilä, Seppo (U Helsinki)


Salience and transitivity

Carvalho, Fernando Orphão de (MN/UFRJ), Rio de Janeiro)


Morphophonological diversity in the Arawak family: The diachronic origins of the Mehinaku absolute markers

Siegel, Jeff (U of New England, Australia)


How to lose an argument in Nama: Transitive and intransitive verbs in a Papuan language of Southern New Guinea

15:45 - 16:15 refreshments
16:15 - 16:45

Drude, Sebastian (MPI Nijmegen)

Languages, “languoids”, ISO-codes and the Glottolog: Creating reference systems for language diversity and variation

Wohlgemuth, Jan (U Münster)


A typology of language naming principles

16:50 - 17:50 closing plenary

Russell Gray
Think big! The bright future of linguistics