Jump directly to main navigation Jump directly to content Jump to sub navigation

Staff

Director

Group Leaders

Postdocs

  • Aida Andrades Valtueña
  • Abdeljalil Bouzouggar
  • Ainash Childebayeva
  • Suzanne Freilich
  • Anja Furtwängler
  • Guido Alberto Gnecchi Ruscone
  • Taylor Hermes
  • Casey Kirkpatrick
  • Thiseas Christos Lamnidis
  • Angela Mötsch
  • Kathrin Nägele
  • Federica Pierini
  • Matthäus Rest
  • Adam Ben Rohrlach
  • Thomas Lesley Sitter
  • Eirini Skourtanioti
  • Maria Spyrou
  • Alexander Stoessel
  • Irina Marie Velsko
  • John Pelham Walden

Doctoral Students

  • Rodrigo Barquera
  • Ruth Boersma
  • Maxime Borry
  • Lorenza Coppola Bove
  • Alena Filer
  • Ayshin Ghalichi
  • Karen Giffin
  • Joscha Gretzinger
  • Eden Hill
  • Alina Naomi Hiß
  • Hei Chun Ho
  • Lei Huang
  • Yilei Huang
  • Laura Lacher
  • Megan Michel
  • Gunnar Neumann
  • Sandra Ellen Penske
  • Björn Reichhardt
  • Nada Salem

Administrative Staff

  • Franziska Pfab
  • Anja Schaufler

Technical Staff

  • Raffaela Bianco
  • Sabrina Bodling
  • Ana Maria de Melo Moreira Gomes
  • Adrian Richter
  • Lena Semerau
  • Sophie Seng
  • Raphaela Stahl
  • Antje Wissgott

Student Assistants

  • Dhananjaya Aththanayaka
  • Tejaswinee Devi Budoo
  • Ramone Janine Imiela
  • Annemarie Kaiser
  • Dorottya Koppenhagen
  • Eric Kukral
  • Annekatrin Lippold
  • Hellen Mager
  • Josefin Schoenert
  • Ernest Tevosyan
  • Antonia Walter
  • Luis Wirsching
  • Teresa Zeibig

Guests

  • Aurora Allshouse
  • Sun Bing
  • Stephen Clayton
  • Alina Euskirchen
  • Zandra Fagernäs
  • Michal Feldman
  • James Fellows Yates
  • Sara Gabriel
  • Lina Herbst
  • Alexander Huebner
  • Irene Högner
  • Ron Hübler
  • Pavlína Ingrová
  • Xiaowen Jia
  • Arthur Kocher
  • Kerttu Majander
  • Reed Morgan
  • Elizabeth Nelson
  • Mikkel Nørtoft
  • Eleftheria Orfanou
  • Luka Papac
  • Sanni Peltola
  • Maïté Rivollat
  • Nelli-Johanna Saari
  • Elina Salmela
  • Clemens Schmid
  • Miikka Voutilainen
  • Ke Wang
  • Xiaoran Wang
  • Arianna Weingarten
  • He Yu
  • Sanni Översti

Alumni/Alumnae of the Department for Archaeogenetics

2015-2020 Prof. Cosimo Posth Ph.D. Student, Post-doc, Group Leader; now Junior Professor of Archaeo- and Palaeogenetics, Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen
2016-2019 Prof. Choongwon Jeong, Ph.D. Postdoctoral Researcher, Research group leader; now Assistant Professor at the Seoul National University, School of Biologial Sciences
2013*-2018 Dr. Alexander Immel Ph.D. Student; now Postdoctoral Researcher at the IKMB (Institute of Clinical Molecular Biology), Kiel University
2016-2018 Dr. Marcel Keller PhD Student; now Research Assistant at the Institute of Genomics, University of Tartu, Estonia
2016-2018 Dr. Felix M. Key Postdoctoral Researcher; now Postdoctoral Researcher at the Institute for Medical Engineering and Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
2015-2017 Prof. Dr. Ben Krause Kyora Postdoctoral researcher, now Professor for Ancient DNA Analysis at the IKMB (Institute of Clinical Molecular Biology), Kiel University
2013*-2017 Dr. Allison Mann Ph.D. Student, Postdoctoral Researcher; now Postdoctoral Researcher at the Columbia University
2013*-2017 Dr. Alexander Peltzer Ph.D. Student; now Postdoctoral Researcher at the Quantitative Biology Center (QBiC), Universität Tübingen
2016-2017 Dr. Niall O'Sullivan Ph.D. Student; now IT Specialist at DNM, Dublin
2013*-2017 Dr. Åshild Vågene Ph.D. Student; now Postdoctoral Researcher at the University of Copenhagen
2015-2017 Chuan-Chao Wang, Ph.D. Postdoctoral Researcher; now Professor, Director, at the Institute of Anthropology, Xiamen University

*Started as Ph.D. Student at the Department for Archaeo- and Paleogenetics at University of Tübingen